Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

WHO WE ARE

Owens Professional Partnership Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

Information collected by us

In the course of providing our services to you, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • name, address, telephone number, email, fax number, financial details to enable payments
  • name of owners of businesses on our database
  • information relating to services we are providing

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • The Institute of Chartered Accountants, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants and other professional regulation websites.
  • publicly accessible sources such as websites of businesses and accountancy practices, Companies House and credit reference agencies
  • via our website

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • provide services to you
  • other processing necessary to comply with legal obligations
  • gathering and providing information required by regulatory bodies
  • operational reasons such as improving efficiency or training
  • updating and enhancing client records

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • extended service suppliers that we use to make our business more efficient, such as website hosts, IT support and IT backup providers.
  • our insurers or brokers
  • updating and enhancing client records
  • Mailchimp to provide marketing emails and communications.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential sellers and buyers of accountancy practices/fees.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold personal data for the period we are required to hold this information as required by tax law or a statute of limitations.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on performance of a contract and legitimate interests as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.  Our legitimate interests are providing you with an efficient service.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • USA – using Mailchimp to provide marketing and communication services with our clients.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA although the EU and the USA have entered in to the Privacy Shield mechanism for transfer of data.

If you would like further information please contact us.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email or write to us at rachel@owensprofessional.co.uk or write to Hammerain House, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 8ER.
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published in May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time.  Please check the website for the most up to date version, as we will not be under any duty to tell you of any changes to our privacy policy while we carry out work for you.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to rachel@owensprofessional.co.uk or write to Hammerain House, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 8ER.

DO YOU NEED EXTRA HELP?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

COOKIE USAGE

There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website and our advertisers.

Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you.

We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you.

Under the EU Cookie Directive 2012, you as a user have the right to decline the use of cookies during your visit to our site. In order to do this, do not check the ‘I Accept’ checkbox that appears when our site loads. Whilst this is your right, it may result in you not being able to use all of the functionality of our site.

Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.

Listed below is a list of the cookies that we use on this site.

WordPress Cookies

ecd_opt_in Cookie Directive – 1 year

Google Analytics cookies
__utma Google Analytics – Current session only
__utmb Google Analytics – Current session only
__utmc Google Analytics – Current session only
__utmv Google Analytics – Current session only
__utmz Google Analytics – Current session only

We use Google Analytics to record statistics of traffic and content viewed on the website to help us improve the site and its operation